Chrono Community Giveaway V: Revenge of the Puzzles (CLOSED, Winners Notified, Solutions Revealed)

i feel like i should mention:
if i, as this mere gnome, could figure out the entire puzzles; including the first one, with minimal to almost no exposure to the source/origins,
-it should most definitely be possible for all the rest of you, with a little bit of time or fiddling about
even if not as easy for all of us, trust me; it’s far from impossible, and you’ll maybe then even likely get a “oh, why didn’t i think of that before” sensation/moment :smile:
(being a guinea-pig for Pete i sure did have more than 1 of those moments :smile:)

8 Likes

Finally took a crack at this late last night and made it past the first puzzle. Looking forward to tackling the second one tonight.

Not entering for any of the Rockstar games, as I already have most of them, but I want to post a riddle nonetheless. This is a pretty old one (not quite as old as @Mikurden’s riddle of the sphinx), but one of my all-time favorites. Perhaps there is a chance someone here hasn’t come across it yet.

Copied from the New York Times:

Three wise men are told to stand in a straight line, one in front of the other. A hat is put on each of their heads. They are told that each of these hats was selected from a group of five hats: two black hats and three white hats. The first man, standing at the front of the line, can’t see either of the men behind him or their hats. The second man, in the middle, can see only the first man and his hat. The last man, at the rear, can see both other men and their hats.

None of the men can see the hat on his own head. They are asked to deduce its color. Some time goes by as the wise men ponder the puzzle in silence. Finally the first one, at the front of the line, makes an announcement: “My hat is white.”

He is correct. How did he come to this conclusion?

Note: There are no mirrors on the wall or other tricks involved.

10 Likes

Nvm, I figured the first clue out 2 minutes after that post, now working on the last part.

6 Likes

Sure @Gnuffi, would definitely help if i knew who the guy were in puzzle 2. :thinking: :thinking: :thinking:

6 Likes

Please don’t try to ask for hints, and please do not try to give away any hints… This should be something you work on your own, keep digging at it.

There are hints enough on each puzzle page to solve it. If you are stuck, at least you made it past the first puzzle and gained an entry into the drawing. You still have time…

11 Likes

had both the first ones been black, the last guy would have known his had to be white
since the last guy kept quiet, the second guy knew either him or the one in front was not wearing black for sure, and had the first one been wearing black, the second guy would have known his own hat was white for sure
since the second guy kept quiet, the first guy deduced his own hat was white for sure

whew, took me 5 min though

7 Likes

i didn’t know who it was either, but i spent a little time and found out somehow :wink:

“you can do it” <insert positive reinforcement pic, meme, gif>

7 Likes

Yes ofcourse @YQMaoski. That would be moronic.

Puzzle games just strait up don’t make sense to me, and that’s just slightly irritating. :rage:

6 Likes

Thank you @Gnuffi.

I’ll keep on trying. :triumph:

7 Likes

I understand the frustration with puzzles some times. There are situations where I am working on a puzzle for hours on end just to realize that I missed the other clues in front of me that would have helped a great way along the way. I suppose that is why we do puzzles, not necessarily to get to the end always, but to make our way there. There is satisfaction to be gained at the end of a puzzle, but it is the process that draws us back to do more puzzles. I am with you and @Gnuffi in that I had no clue of the person at the beginning of the second puzzle either.

I hope you find the way!

11 Likes

@DanosaurJr
so? i got it right, right? lol

5 Likes

I think I figured it out! I love thinking I feel like I’m right lol.

8 Likes

You are one smart cow. :clap: for solving it in 5-minutes.

When I first heard this riddle, I was ~12-years old and it took me almost an hour to solve.

7 Likes

well, i think it’s pretty insane that u solved that as a 12-year-old man, i certainly wouldn’t have

7 Likes

Solved the second puzzle… on to the third one.

8 Likes

true, but if 1 had been black and 1 had been white, he’d not know his own hat, thus could still not say anything, right?(since he’d only have a 50/50% chance of being right)
meaning

wouldn’t necessarily be the case, as the 2nd guy can’t be certain as to why the last guy was quiet, since the last guy hadn’t deduced his hat (being he could have a 50/50 shot if 1st and 2nd was 1W 1B)

which then means this poses the same problem the 3rd guy had,
since the 3rd guy said nothing, (assuming 1W and 1B), 2nd guy would have said nothing, having the same issue of 1W 1B from lack of nr2’s own deduced hat, since both nr 3 and 2 could have had white hats, which would server neither to help them deduce their own hat, nor help nr 1 himself, which left nr1 with a chance black hat, which he couldn’t deduce, nr 3 and nr 2 having said nothing/not deduced their own white hat

so someone would have had to say “something” first, for nr 1 to be able to deduce his own white hat,
like “my hat is black or white” x2 then nr1 could have deduced his own white hat
since lack of the others saying something, or nothing, doesn’t confirm either colour of their own, or the others, much less if they cant speak anything but a final sure statement

-or did i just go off the deep end?

8 Likes

well, no, they are wise men, much wiser than us

had both been black, the last guy would have spoken as he would have known his was white; since he didnt, the second guy, in his wisdom, understood that this silence meant that they were not both black, so had the first been black, he would have known his own was white

the first guy, knowing the wisdom of the second and the third, thus correctly deduced that his hat had to be white, based on the wisdom and the silence of the third and the second guy

8 Likes

it’s tight

3 Likes

basically, one’s silence here “proves” that he is not sure of the color of his own hat, and thus u can deduce the rest

6 Likes

problem, the silence of the 3rd doesn’t mean both are just “not black”, it could mean both are white(3 white hats remember), 1 is black+1white, , meaning either way 3rd guy could still not deduce his own, thus remain silent, and nr 1 wouldn’t know if it was because 1W+1B or 2xWhite leaving nr with the chance of being the 1b
2nd guy is then stuck with the assumption “3rd was quiet because we were both not black” -he can see 1 white/black hat, leaving him with the chance of himself still being both black or white in either case, thus could still not say anything, (since all could be white, or himself or nr3 could be black, or both of them -but nr1 doesn’t get any information from this silence)
all nr 1 knows from this silence is that both nr 1 and 2 are not black at the same time, but their lack of deduction doesn’t rule out himself the chance of being black, since both nr2 and nr3 can be either, leaving 1 left, which could still be himself
-without either speaking up, declaring themselves(both 2+3) that they can be either, he can’t for sure know he is white purely from their silence, since only if both 2+3 are black can he guarantee his own white, but neither’s silence leaves that as the only option, the silence leaves the possibility of 1 being black

6 Likes